2014 Schillaci Stakes Nominations Released

October 7th, 2014

An exciting list of twelve sprinters have been nominated for an appearance in this weekend’s Group 2 Schillaci Stakes (1000m) at Caulfield Racecourse, highlighted by some of the Spring Racing Carnival’s most talented short distance prospects.

Rubick has been included in nominations for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes

Rubick has been included in nominations for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

A standout performer in early black type events in the 2014 autumn two-year-old season, trainer Gerald Ryan has nominated boom colt Rubick for his racing resumption in the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

Immediately stamping his claims as one to watch when charging home to win the TAB Iphone App Plate (1000m) on debut on January 25th, Rubick completed a successful transition to black type racing when charging home to win the Group 3 Blue Diamond Prelude (1100m) on February 8th before finishing fourth in the featured Group 1 Blue Diamond Stakes (1200m).

Yet to appear on course through the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival competitively, Ryan has been thrilled with the form displayed by the Encosta De Lago colt in the lead-up to his racing return and is confident of a polished performance in the Schillaci Stakes.

Returning to racing in typically competitive form this time in, trainers David Hayes and Tom Dabernig have nominated Gregers for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

Claiming six wins and four minor places from her 16 competitive starts so far, Gregers finished no worse than fourth over five autumn starts; highlighted by fourth placings in both the Group 1 William Reid Stakes (12000m) and Group 1 The Goodwood (1200m) and third place in the Group 1 Robert Sangster Classic (1200m).

Charging home to win the Australian Defence Force Handicap (1100m) ahead of a classy field first-up this time in, the Commands mare repeated the dose in the Group 3 Cockram Stakes (1200m) on August 30th but finished a luckless sixth when blocked for a run in the final straight of the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m) last time out on September 13th.

Pleased with her progression following the Let’s Elope Stakes, Hayes is confident of a return to the winner’s circle for Gregers in the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

Performing to a typically high standard over autumn this year, Platelet is yet to appear on course in spring but is a leading chance for success in the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

Winning the 55 Second Handicap (955m) first-up on March 21st, the Strategic mare was unlucky to finish an agonizingly close second in each of the Group 3 Irwin Stakes (1100m), Robert Sangster Classic and The Goodwood; the latter two events won by Platelet in 2013.

A proven performer over track and distance, trainer Darren Weir is confident his mare’s class will count for a lot in the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

Finishing fourth in the Group 2 The Shorts (1100m) first-up on September 20th, trainer John O’Shea is confident a step back in distance for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes will not hinder the chances of success for Sessions this weekend.

Unable to make much of an impact over four starts through autumn despite finishing fourth in the Group 1 The Galaxy (1100m) most notably, the Lonhro entire has reportedly taken well to work in the lead-up to Caulfield Guineas Day and will be more than a threat if allocated a favourable barrier for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes.

A final field and barrier draw for the 2014 Schillaci Stakes is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races at Caulfield this weekend, including the Schillaci Stakes!

Open an account and deposit at Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of a limited time only bonus of $500! Enter the unique code: SPRINGBONUS when making your first deposit at claim.

2014 Schillaci Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANGELS BEACH Peter G Moody 96
2 BRILLIANT BISC Peter G Moody 86
3 FIRE THUNDERBOLT Diane Poidevin-Laine 82
4 GREGERS David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 105
5 ICONIC Tony McEvoy 97
6 NOT LISTENIN’TOME Gary Moore 103
7 OUR NKWAZI Shawn Mathrick 87
8 OVERREACH Gai Waterhouse 107
9 PLATELET Darren Weir 111
10 RUBICK Gerald Ryan 78
11 SESSIONS John O’Shea 104
12 SHAMAL WIND Robert Smerdon 103